Zimbabwe's best in tourism for 2018

Association of Zimbabwe Travel Agents (AZTA) • 9 September 2018

The Association of Zimbabwe Travel Agents (AZTA) announced the winners of their annual awards for excellence in the country's travel industry, at a festive "beach party" held in Harare on 1st September 2018.

Some 180 members of Zimbabwe's travel industry attended.  Here is the full list of winners, with Wild Zambezi's travel network partners listed and linked:-

WINNERS 2018

1. International Airlines online
WINNER: EMIRATES
TIE FIRST RUNNER UP: SOUTH AFRICAN AIRWAYS
TIE FIRST RUNNER UP: KENYA AIRWAYS
SECOND RUNNER UP: ETHIOPIAN AIRLINES

2. Regional Airlines
WINNER: BRITISH AIRWAYS COMAIR
FIRST RUNNER UP: SOUTH AFRICAN AIRWAYS
SECOND RUNNER UP: AIR ZIMBABWE

3. Offline Carrier
WINNER: ETIHAD AIRLINES
FIRST RUNNER UP: VIRGIN ATLANTIC
SECOND RUNNER UP: LUFTHANSA

4. City Hotel
WINNER: MEIKLES HOTEL
FIRST RUNNER UP: CRESTA LODGE
SECOND RUNNER UP: LEGACY MONOMATAPA

5. Resort Hotel
WINNER: VICTORIA FALLS SAFARI LODGE
FIRST RUNNER UP: THE VICTORIA FALLS HOTEL
SECOND RUNNER UP: ILALA LODGE

6. Boutique Hotel
WINNER: VICTORIA FALLS SAFARI CLUB
FIRST RUNNER UP: PAMUSHANA LODGE
SECOND RUNNER UP: STANLEY & LIVINGSTONE

7. Bed & Breakfast/Guesthouse
WINNER: AMANZI LODGE
FIRST RUNNER UP: WILD GEESE LODGE
SECOND RUNNER UP BALLANTYNES LODGE

8. Safari Camp Tented
WINNER: SOMALISA CAMP
FIRST RUNNER UP: CHANGA SAFARI CAMP
SECOND RUNNER UP: THE HIDE SAFARI CAMP

9. Safari Camp NonTented
WINNER: BUMI HILLS SAFARI LODGE
FIRST RUNNER UP: CAMP AMALINDA
SECOND RUNNER UP: CHILO GORGE

10. Mobile Safari Operator
WINNER: NATUREWAYS SAFARIS
FIRST RUNNER UP: GONAREZHOU BUSHCAMPS
SECOND RUNNER UP: ZAMBEZI EXPEDITIONS

11. Self Catering
WINNER: LOKUTHULA LODGES
FIRST RUNNER UP: BLUE SWALLOW LODGES
SECOND RUNNER UP: ANTELOPE PARK

12. Car Hire
WINNER: AVIS
FIRST RUNNER UP: IMPALA CAR RENTAL
SECOND RUNNER UP: EUROPCAR

13. Tour Operator
WINNER: NYATI TRAVEL
FIRST RUNNER UP: PREMIER HOLIDAYS
TIE SECOND RUNNER UP: SAFARIS 4 AFRICA
TIE SECOND RUNNER UP: SHUTTLE TOURS

14. Ground Handler
WINNER: WILD HORIZONS
FIRST RUNNER UP: SHEARWATER VICTORIA FALLS
SECOND RUNNER UP: WILDERNESS SAFARIS

15. Service Provider
WINNER: TRAVELPORT
FIRST RUNNER UP: AMADEUS
SECOND RUNNER UP: NATIONAL I.T. SERVICES (NITS)

16. Voluntary Service
WINNER: WENDY BOURNE
FIRST RUNNER UP: LAURA EVANS

16B. Outstanding Service to the Industry
MATILDA SIMBOTI

17. Travel Consultant
BEST TRAVEL CONSULTANT: NIMISHA BENATAR PREMIER TRAVEL
MOST IMPROVED CONSULTANT: TONDERAI MUPFUKUDZWA - WINGS TRAVEL
CONSULTANT WHO FOLLOWS THE RULES: SERINA GOMEZ - PREMIER TRAVEL

18 Travel Agent
WINNER: PREMIER TRAVEL
FIRST RUNNER UP: STAR TRAVEL
SECOND RUNNER UP: ZILALA

19. Environment Award
THE ZIMBABWE ELEPHANT FUND
THE VICTORIA FALLS RECYCLING INITIATIVE SPONSORED BY AFRICAN ALBIDA TOURISM

 

Post a comment

Enter the three characters from the image on the right. This helps prevent automated 'bots' from submitting spam to the site. This field is NOT case-sensitive. If the characters are a bit hard to see, try refreshing the code by clicking the image.

Browse listings

Enter your details below to subscribe to the Wild Zambezi newsletter.

Close